TL;DR
- Real Rental Rates: Marriott Vacation Club points rent for $0.35 to $0.90 per point on the secondary market.
- Annual Income Potential: An average owner with an 8,000-point allocation can expect $2,800 to $7,200 per year in rental income.
- Market Position: MVC points sit mid-tier for value-per-point, significantly lower than Disney Vacation Club but higher than Wyndham or Hilton GV credits.
- Buying Programs: Timeshare Rental Pros (TRP) actively buys and rents Marriott Vacation Club inventory alongside seven other major programs.
Owners often enter the timeshare market expecting their points to offset ownership costs through rentals. With Marriott Vacation Club, that expectation requires a sober look at the math. The per-point value fluctuates based on demand, seasonality, and how you book your rental. We have analyzed current secondary market data to show exactly what you can expect. This guide cuts through the sales talk and focuses strictly on the numbers verified from recent transactions.
The Real Rental Income Math
The first thing owners need to know is that not all points are created equal across brands, nor are they priced equally for renters. For Marriott Vacation Club (MVC), the per-point rental value sits between 35¢ and 90¢. This range determines your entire annual budget. Unlike traditional interval weeks where you might list a unit for $1,200 regardless of points cost, here the point count dictates the price floor and ceiling.
Consider the typical allocation. Most owners hold between 1,000 and 15,000 Vacation Club Points. This range covers everything from a small studio week owner to an elite executive with multiple resort access. If you own at the lower end of this spectrum—say 2,000 points—you are looking at roughly $700 to $1,800 in potential annual income if you rent out your entire allotment.
The example provided by market data is instructive for the average owner. A standard 8,000-point allocation rents for approximately $2,800–$7,200 per year. This assumes a full utilization strategy where every single point is placed in a rental pool rather than used personally. Most owners use 60% to 80% of their points annually. If you are using half your points and renting the rest, divide those numbers by two. The math does not lie: an 8,000-point owner relying solely on rentals for income must sell every available point at the high end of that spectrum ($0.90) to cover a typical annual maintenance fee bill, which often runs $1,500 to $3,000 depending on resort tier and floor plan.
Rental value is not static. It shifts based on how far in advance you book and the destination quality. High-demand resorts like Maui or Orlando command rates closer to that 90¢ mark. Secondary markets or older properties often sell for the lower 35¢ baseline. You cannot assume a flat rate across your portfolio.
Comparing MVC Value Against Competitors
To understand where Marriott Vacation Club sits financially, you have to compare it against its peers. Many owners switch programs hoping to improve their points' liquidity and value. The table below uses verified secondary market data to show the hard differences in per-point pricing and network size.
| Brand | Points Unit | Per-Point Rental Value (Secondary Market) | Typical Allocation Size | Network Size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disney Vacation Club | DVC Points | $13.00 – $19.00 per point | 100–500 points | 16+ Home Resorts |
| Marriott Vacation Club | Vacation Club Points | $0.35 – $0.90 per point | 1,000–15,000 points | 90+ Resorts |
| Hilton Grand Vacations | HGV Points | $0.10 – $0.20 per point | 2,000–50,000 points | 150+ Resorts |
| Club Wyndham | Club Wyndham Points | $0.005 – $0.012 per point | 50,000–1M points | 230+ Resorts |
The data reveals a stark reality: Disney Vacation Club operates in a different economic tier entirely. Their points command dollar-level values ($13+), whereas MVC and other competitors operate on a cents-per-point basis. Among the non-Disney brands, Marriott Vacation Club offers significantly higher value per point compared to Hilton Grand Vacations or Club Wyndham.
A Hilton owner with 26,000 points earns roughly $2,600–$5,200 annually. A Marriott owner needs only 8,000 points to earn a comparable amount ($2,800–$7,200). However, this comes with trade-offs regarding acquisition costs and annual dues per point. The high value of MVC points often correlates with higher initial purchase prices and maintenance fees compared to Wyndham's massive but low-value network.
When evaluating your position, look at the resort count as well. Marriott maintains over 90 properties. This is less than Club Wyndham’s 230+ locations or Diamond’s integrated network of 70+. If flexibility for variety is your goal, a larger network helps. But if you prioritize the rental value of each unit, Marriott consistently outperforms Wyndham and Hilton in per-point yield.
Selling vs. Renting: Exit Strategy Options
Once you understand the income potential, the decision becomes whether to rent or sell. Many owners believe selling will recoup their initial investment. The market data suggests otherwise for timeshares outside of DVC. Secondary market resale prices often hover below original sales costs due to high inventory supply and low demand from new buyers who can buy direct from the developer at similar points rates (though with higher maintenance fees).
However, Timeshare Rental Pros (TRP) maintains a specific buying network that includes Marriott Vacation Club. This makes MVC one of the few viable programs for immediate liquidity through resale to an investor. TRP purchases inventory from exactly these seven programs: Club Wyndham, WorldMark, Hilton Grand Vacations, Bluegreen, Disney Vacation Club, Marriott Vacation Club, and Diamond Resorts.
If your goal is long-term cash flow without relinquishing ownership, renting via platforms like RCI or Interval International, or direct to owner listings, offers the $0.35–$0.90 return calculated above. If you prefer a lump sum exit, verify if the buyer specializes in MVC points. Do not accept generic resale quotes that do not reference the current secondary rental valuation.
Be cautious of brokers who claim they can sell your timeshare for full market value overnight. The reality is dictated by the supply and demand of the 1,000 to 15,000-point allocations. Owners with very low point counts may find liquidation difficult because the administrative costs outweigh the proceeds. Conversely, owners with massive allocations (15,000+ points) might find it easier to sell because the bundle represents a complete vacation solution for an investor rather than just a few weeks of use.
Maximizing Yield Through Booking Strategy
The $0.35 and $0.90 figures represent endpoints in the rental range. Achieving the upper end requires strategic booking. Rental buyers prioritize specific locations and times of year. You cannot simply upload your points to a pool and expect them to sell at 90¢ each. The platform determines the price based on demand metrics you might not see from the owner dashboard.
If you use Home Resort Priority, you can secure better weeks before general inventory opens. For Marriott Vacation Club, this is particularly crucial for high-value seasons like Christmas week or summer holidays in major destinations. Owning a "Home Resort" advantage often translates to faster rentals at higher rates because the buyer gets guaranteed access to that specific location with reduced exchange fees.
Conversely, if you own points in low-demand regions or during off-peak times (typically January and February for many locations), expect values closer to 35¢ per point. The gap between peak and non-peak inventory can exceed 150% in value. Owners who hold a mix of seasons are safer than those concentrated solely on the shoulder season.
Exchange fees also impact your net income. Most rental listings deduct the transaction fee or pass it to the renter. If you are selling points through an exchange company, verify if they take a percentage off the top before crediting your account. A flat rate of $0.85 per point is only attractive if the platform charges minimal administrative overheads. Always calculate your net payout after fees before committing to a rental program.
The Maintenance Fee Burden
The most critical factor in the "realistic income" calculation is the maintenance fee bill itself. A high rental rate means nothing if it does not cover the annual dues. For Marriott Vacation Club, maintenance fees are generally proportional to the point count but also depend on resort quality and real estate taxes in that area.
Let's run the numbers again using the 8,000-point allocation example.
- Gross Rental Income (Low): $2,800
- Gross Rental Income (High): $7,200
If your maintenance fees for that same 8,000 points exceed $3,000 annually, you are netting only a profit on the high end of rental performance. During years where rentals sell at the lower rate ($0.35/point), you might actually lose money by renting out instead of using the weeks personally. This is why some owners choose to use their points rather than rent them when rental demand is weak in certain seasons.
Furthermore, fees tend to rise 2–4% year over year on average. Rental rates do not always keep pace with inflation or fee hikes. If maintenance fees jump 5% next year but you can only command $0.37 per point for your inventory, your margin disappears. This volatility is the main reason owners often exit timeshare ownership rather than hold them indefinitely as rental assets.
Diversification also plays a role here. If you own points in multiple Marriott resorts—perhaps one in Florida and one in Colorado—the fees differ significantly between them. Your total maintenance bill is the sum of all these dues, while your income is an aggregate of what each property sells for. A high-fee resort might drag down your overall ROI even if a low-cost resort generates good rental yield. Always calculate net income per dollar of maintenance fee to see which parts of your portfolio are actually profitable.
Moving Forward with Your Portfolio
Determining the value of your points is only the first step. The next move depends on whether you want cash flow or an exit. If you plan to rent out, ensure you understand the platform requirements. Some platforms require you to list weeks before booking them, while others let you deposit points and rent them dynamically. Dynamic rental accounts often yield better prices because the platform can adjust rates in real-time based on demand.
For a precise calculation of your current portfolio's value, use our tools to input your specific point count and usage goals. This removes the guesswork from annual budgeting. You should also verify if your specific program is eligible for direct buyback programs or third-party purchase schemes before listing it on open rental markets.
If you are considering exiting Marriott Vacation Club entirely, ensure you look at reputable buyers who specialize in your brand. Generalized timeshare exit companies often charge steep fees that eat into the $2,800–$7,200 annual value of your rental income. Verify their network first; if they cannot list MVC points specifically for resale or rent, they are not a viable option for your specific asset class.
For owners ready to monetize or analyze their holdings further:
- Use our Timeshare Calculator to run personalized projections based on current 2026 market rates.
- Explore the full Marriott Vacation Club Brand Guide for detailed resort specifics and fee histories.
- If you plan to rent, check our dedicated page on how to Rent Your Marriott Points.
Understanding the $0.35–$0.90 range is vital. It sets realistic expectations for what your inventory can fund and prevents you from overestimating your annual budget based on inflated sales pitch numbers. With data like this, you can make decisions based on revenue, not rhetoric.
Start here
Estimate what your points are worth
Use the free calculator to see a realistic rental-value range for your program and point count — then decide whether a cash offer makes sense.
Estimate my valueReady for a cash offer? Get a free quote from Timeshare Rental Pros. We may earn a commission at no cost to you.