TL;DR

  • Disney Vacation Club (DVC) points have the highest per-unit rental value ($13.00 – $19.00), making it easier to offset costs with smaller allocations.
  • Club Wyndham owners typically need massive point volumes (50,000+) to generate significant income due to low per-point rates (0.5¢ – 1.2¢).
  • Gross rental value is not net profit; broker commissions and taxes reduce the final amount available to pay fees.
  • Maintenance assessments vary by resort, but larger point allocations generally incur higher annual bills.
  • If rental income consistently falls short of annual costs, selling the points on the secondary market might be a viable alternative for exit.

Owning a timeshare is often pitched as an investment that pays you back through future vacations or resale value. The reality for many secondary market owners is simpler and starker: it is a liability with recurring bills. You receive annual maintenance notices, property taxes, and membership dues every year. If you aren't using the points yourself, renting them out becomes a cash-flow strategy to keep those costs at zero or generate a surplus.

The math depends entirely on your program. A Disney Vacation Club owner faces different economics than a WorldMark by Wyndham owner. This post breaks down the verified secondary-market rental rates for major brands against typical allocation sizes to determine if renting actually covers the bill.

The Rental Math: Gross Income vs. Allocations

Rental value in the timeshare industry is measured differently depending on how the points are structured. Some programs operate on a dollar-per-point basis, while others use fractions or credits. The data below reflects secondary market rental values as of 2026.

The difference between high-value systems and low-value systems is drastic. A DVC owner does not need thousands of points to generate meaningful cash flow. Conversely, budget-focused systems require massive point holdings just to match the income of a smaller holding in a premium system.

Consider these verified secondary market rental examples:

  • DVC: A 300-point allocation rents for ~$3,900–$5,700/year.
  • Club Wyndham: A 525,000-point allocation rents for ~$2,625–$6,300/year.
  • Marriott Vacation Club (MVC): An 8,000-point allocation rents for ~$2,800–$7,200/year.
  • Hilton Grand Vacations (HGV): A 26,000-point allocation rents for ~$2,600–$5,200/year.

Notice the volume difference. The Wyndham owner has nearly 1,750 times more points than the DVC owner but generates similar total income at the low end of the range ($3,900 vs $2,625). This is critical when evaluating your own contract. If you are on a tight budget but bought a large number of Wyndham or Westgate points expecting high passive income, the reality may disappoint compared to a smaller DVC contract.

Maintenance Fees: The Variable Cost

You cannot control maintenance fees. They rise annually based on inflation, property age, and special assessments from the resort board. While exact fee amounts vary by specific resort and point balance, the general relationship holds true: higher allocations usually result in larger bills.

When analyzing your finances, do not confuse gross rental income with net profit. If you rent out your usage rights through a platform or broker, they will take a cut. This fee can range significantly depending on whether you self-manage or use a professional service. A standard industry split often involves the broker retaining a percentage of the rental price before sending the remainder to you.

Therefore, when asking if renting covers the bill, you must work backwards from your known maintenance assessment.

  1. Identify your exact annual maintenance bill for your point balance.
  2. Calculate your conservative rental income (use the lower end of the verified range).
  3. Subtract estimated broker fees and taxes.
  4. The remainder is your net cash flow.

For example, if you own 51,250 Diamond Resorts points, your gross rental value sits between $4,100–$9,225/year. If your maintenance bill exceeds the lower bound ($4,100), you are technically operating at a loss or breaking even on the first year of usage before commissions are taken out.

Brand-by-Brand Financial Reality

Below is a direct comparison of secondary market rental values across major programs. These numbers come strictly from current secondary market data. They represent what an owner can expect to receive for renting their points to a third party.

ProgramPoints UnitPer-Point Rental Value (Secondary)Typical AllocationAnnual Gross Income Range
Disney Vacation ClubDVC Points$13.00 – $19.00100–500 points$3,900 – $5,700 (at 300 pts)
Marriott Vacation ClubVC Points$0.35 – $0.901,000–15,000 points$2,800 – $7,200 (at 8k pts)
Hilton Grand VacationsHGV Points$0.10 – $0.202,000–50,000 points$2,600 – $5,200 (at 26k pts)
Diamond ResortsDiamond Points$0.08 – $0.182,500–100,000 points$4,100 – $9,225 (at 51.25k pts)
Bluegreen VacationsBluegreen Points$0.08 – $0.164,000–60,000 points$2,560 – $5,120 (at 32k pts)
WorldMark by WyndhamWorldMark Credits$0.07 – $0.145,000–30,000 points$1,225 – $2,450 (at 17.5k pts)
Vistana (Sheraton/Westin)StarOptions$0.025 – $0.05530,000–200,000 points$2,875 – $6,325 (at 115k pts)
Club WyndhamClub Points$0.005 – $0.01250,000–1,000,000 points$2,625 – $6,300 (at 525k pts)
Westgate ResortsWestgate Points$0.004 – $0.0150,000–500,000 points$1,100 – $2,750 (at 275k pts)

High-Value Programs

Disney Vacation Club stands alone in value. At $13 to $19 per point, it is the only major brand where individual units carry significant resale and rental premium relative to volume. However, DVC maintenance fees can be steep for prime resort locations (e.g., Bay Lake Tower or Polynesian Village). An owner with a small holding might find that 300 points cover the fees easily, while an owner with a larger holding pays more in dues than they can rent out.

Marriott Vacation Club offers strong mid-tier value at $0.35 to $0.90 per point. A standard secondary market purchase of 8,000 points generates decent cash flow relative to typical fee structures for that quantity. The network of Marriott Vacation Club resorts is large enough (90+) to ensure liquidity when you need to rent out inventory.

Volume-Based Programs

If your income strategy relies on volume, Club Wyndham and Westgate Resorts require massive point counts. Wyndham points trade at fractions of a cent ($0.5¢ – $1.2¢). To generate $4,000 in rental income, you need hundreds of thousands of points. While Club Wyndham offers 230+ resorts, the cost to rent those points back from yourself (maintenance) scales up with your point balance. A million-point owner will face a bill that can easily exceed $10,000 annually depending on resort upgrades and special assessments.

Westgate Resorts operates similarly but at an even lower per-point value ($0.4¢ – 1¢). The worked example for a 275,000-point allocation shows income between $1,100–$2,750. This is often insufficient to cover fees unless the owner holds a "resale" contract with significantly lower maintenance dues than an original buyer.

Mid-Range Systems

Hilton Grand Vacations, Diamond Resorts, and Bluegreen Vacations sit in the middle ground. Their values range from 8 cents to 20 cents per point. This requires moderate allocations (26,000 points for HGV) to generate $5,000+ income. These programs often have more flexible usage windows than DVC but less prestige than Disney. For owners of HGV or Diamond properties, renting out points works well as a "fill-in" strategy when travel plans fall through, rather than a primary source of income to pay off the mortgage or fees entirely.

The Hidden Costs: Commissions and Taxes

Rental value data represents the gross price paid by the renter. It is not what lands in your bank account. Platforms that facilitate these transactions take fees for finding renters, securing payment, and managing bookings.

  • Self-Managed: You list the points yourself on forums or social media. You save commission but lose time and potentially security.
  • Broker Managed: Professional services handle marketing and booking. They typically retain 25% to 50% of the rental value.

If a broker takes 40%, a $3,900 gross rental for DVC points nets you only $2,340. This is a massive reduction in coverage ratio. Always calculate your break-even point using the net income figure, not the secondary market list price. Additionally, state and federal taxes apply to rental income, further reducing available cash to pay maintenance fees.

When Renting Fails: Exit Strategies

There are times when renting is simply not viable. If your annual maintenance fee exceeds the guaranteed minimum rental value of your points (the low end of the range), you lose money every year you rent them out. In this scenario, ownership becomes a pure expense line item with no return on investment.

If your goal was passive income and it isn't materializing, selling might be the better path to stop the financial bleed. While resale markets have softened compared to 2015–2019 levels, liquidity still exists for the major brands.

Resale Availability: Timeshare Rental Pros (TRP) buys points directly from owners in specific programs. This provides an immediate exit option without needing to find a private buyer yourself. TRP currently purchases from:

  • Club Wyndham / WorldMark
  • Hilton Grand Vacations
  • Bluegreen Vacations
  • Disney Vacation Club
  • Marriott Vacation Club
  • Diamond Resorts

If you hold points in Westgate or Vistana (Sheraton/Westin), TRP does not operate a buy-back program. Owners in these programs often rely on the open resale market to recoup costs. Even if selling results in a loss, it eliminates future maintenance fees, which can save thousands of dollars over time compared to continuing to rent at a loss.

Is Your Contract Viable?

To answer "Will renting cover my bill?", you need two numbers: your total annual maintenance dues and your point balance. Multiply your points by the low-end secondary rental rate for your brand. Compare that result to your dues.

  • If Income > Dues: You have a cash-flow positive contract, even after commissions.
  • If Income < Dues: You are subsidizing your vacation habit with out-of-pocket cash every year. Renting just breaks even or loses money.

Use our tools to verify specific points and get real-time estimates before committing to a purchase or listing strategy. A quick check can save you from buying a contract that drains your bank account annually.

You can view specific resale opportunities and fee structures by checking the brand-specific pages on our platform, such as Marriott Vacation Club or the point value calculator. Understanding these economics upfront prevents financial stress down the line.

Start here

Estimate what your points are worth

Use the free calculator to see a realistic rental-value range for your program and point count — then decide whether a cash offer makes sense.

Estimate my value

Ready for a cash offer? Get a free quote from Timeshare Rental Pros. We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Curious what your points are actually worth?

Run the free calculator first — pick your program and point count for a realistic rental-value range before you talk to anyone.

Estimate my value — free calculator

Ready for a cash offer? Get a free quote from Timeshare Rental Pros. We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Estimate my value →
Maintenance fees vs. rental income: will renting your points actually cover the bill?