TL;DR
- Highest Per-Point Value: Disney Vacation Club (DVC) points rent for $13.00–$19.00 per point on the secondary market, significantly outpacing other systems.
- Volume vs. Rate: Club Wyndham requires massive allocations (e.g., 525,000 points) to match annual rental income of roughly $2,625–$6,300, with a per-point value of only 0.5¢ – 1.2¢.
- Mid-Tier Value: Marriott Vacation Club sits between DVC and Wyndham, with points renting for 35¢ – 90¢ each. A standard 8,000-point allocation generates $2,800–$7,200/year.
- Lower-Value Systems: Westgate Resorts per-point values drop to 0.4¢ – 1¢, requiring 275,000 points for roughly $1,100–$2,750 in annual rental income.
- Selling Scope: Timeshare Rental Pros (TRP) buys back contracts from DVC, Marriott, Wyndham, Hilton GV, Diamond, WorldMark, and Bluegreen. Westgate and Vistana are excluded from this buyback network.
Owners often ask if they should rent out their specific fixed week or convert to a points system to lease usage. The reality is that most major timeshare systems now operate on points. Renting a "week" usually involves trading it through an exchange company or finding a direct buyer for that specific interval. However, the secondary market values of points provide the clearest data on liquidity and return potential.
The variance in rental rates is not subtle. Some programs command nearly 1,000 times more per point than others. This difference dictates whether you generate meaningful cash flow to offset maintenance fees or simply recover a small fraction of your costs. Understanding these numbers prevents underpricing your inventory or overestimating your potential revenue.
The Math Behind Points Rental Value
The primary metric for rental value is the per-point rate. In the secondary market, renters pay to access the inventory without buying ownership rights. This creates a price per point that reflects demand and brand prestige.
Disney Vacation Club (DVC) dominates this metric. DVC points hold the highest valuation on the secondary market. A single DVC point rents for between $13.0000 – $19.0000. For comparison, other major brands trade in cents or fractions of a cent.
Wyndham operates on volume rather than unit price. Their points rent for $0.0050 – $0.0120 each. While this sounds low, Wyndham owners typically hold large allocations ranging from 50,000 to 1,000,000 points. The math balances out differently: a DVC owner might need only 300 points to secure a premium vacation, while a Club Wyndham owner might use thousands of points for the same stay.
This disparity affects how you price your rental listing. If you list at the low end of the DVC range ($13/point), you still earn more per point than a Wyndham owner earns at the high end ($0.0120/point). It is not just about total annual income; it is about efficiency and demand elasticity.
High-Value Programs: Disney and Marriott
When analyzing which system yields the highest return on points, two brands stand out: Disney Vacation Club and Marriott Vacation Club (Marriott VC). These programs leverage brand reputation to drive secondary market demand.
DVC points are the premium currency of the timeshare industry. A typical owner allocation ranges from 100–500 points. Even at the lower end, this generates significant cash flow. For example, a 300-point allocation rents for approximately $3,900–$5,700/year. This value comes from the exclusivity of Disney properties and the flexibility DVC offers regarding banking and borrowing years.
Marriott Vacation Club occupies the next tier. The points here are designated as Vacation Club Points with a secondary market rental value between $0.3500 – $0.9000. This is substantially lower than DVC, yet still robust compared to other networks. A standard 8,000-point allocation in this system rents for roughly $2,800–$7,200/year.
Marriott Vacations Worldwide (MVW) manages a network of 90+ resorts. The liquidity here is strong enough that owners often find consistent renters during peak seasons. However, like DVC, maintenance fees on these properties are higher to match the service levels. You must calculate if the rental income covers the annual dues or contributes to profit after expenses.
Volume Players: Wyndham and WorldMark
At the other end of the spectrum are volume-based systems. These rely on selling millions of points per owner rather than high prices per point. Club Wyndham is the primary example, managed by Travel + Leisure Co. (formerly Wyndham Destinations).
Per-point rental value for Club Wyndham Points sits between $0.0050 – $0.0120. To generate meaningful income, you must utilize a massive inventory pool. A typical owner allocation spans 50,000–1,000,000 points. Consider a 525,000-point allocation; this rents for roughly $2,625–$6,300/year.
To match the income of that Wyndham account, you would not need to find one renter but rather manage an enormous amount of point inventory. Alternatively, a DVC owner could generate similar or higher cash flow with a fraction of the "points" volume, though their dues and purchase prices differ significantly.
WorldMark by Wyndham functions similarly but often serves as a lower-cost entry point. WorldMark Credits rent for $0.0700 – $0.1400. This is higher than standard Club Wyndham points but still far below DVC or Marriott VC rates. A typical 17,500-point allocation generates $1,225–$2,450/year in secondary rental value. While this covers some expenses, it rarely offsets the full cost of ownership unless you own a very large account.
Mid-Market Options: Hilton GV, Diamond, and Bluegreen
The mid-range of the market includes Hilton Grand Vacations (HGV), Diamond Resorts, and Bluegreen Vacations. These programs offer moderate per-point values but have undergone significant corporate consolidation recently.
HGV Points rent for $0.1000 – $0.2000. A typical 26,000-point allocation rents for roughly $2,600–$5,200/year. Hilton Grand Vacations, Inc. (HGV) operates the largest network in this category with 150+ resorts.
Diamond Resorts was acquired by HGV in 2021 but maintains distinct point values. Diamond Points trade between $0.0800 – $0.1800. A large allocation of 51,250 points can fetch $4,100–$9,225/year, which is competitive with HGV due to the larger point volume available for rent.
Bluegreen Vacations (also acquired by Hilton Grand Vacations in 2024) has slightly lower rates at $0.0800 – $0.1600. A standard 32,000-point allocation rents for approximately $2,560–$5,120/year. Bluegreen operates over 60 resorts.
These mid-market brands are stable but often lack the liquidity of DVC or Marriott. Rental demand fluctuates more sharply based on seasonality and resort location. If you hold a timeshare in these systems, pricing must be aggressive to ensure bookings before your use year expires.
Westgate and Vistana: The Lowest Yield Tiers
Two programs stand out for having the lowest secondary market rental values per point. While they allow owners to rent usage, the return on investment is often difficult to sustain against maintenance fees.
Westgate Resorts operate a private model under Central Florida Investments. Their Westgate Points have the lowest valuation in this dataset at $0.0040 – $0.0100. Even with a high typical allocation of 275,000 points, annual rental income sits between $1,100–$2,750. This is among the most challenging value propositions for generating cash flow relative to dues owed.
Vistana (Sheraton / Westin) operates on a similar low-yield structure using StarOptions. Values range from $0.0250 – $0.0550. A typical allocation of 115,000 points rents for $2,875–$6,325/year. While the total dollar amount appears decent, it is derived from a massive point count (Marriott acquired Vistana in 2018).
It is important to note that Timeshare Rental Pros (TRP) does not currently buy out contracts for Westgate or Vistana programs. If you hold ownership here and wish to exit via a cash buyout, your options are more limited compared to the 7 programs they actively purchase from (including DVC, Marriott, Wyndham, HGV, Diamond, WorldMark, and Bluegreen).
The Fixed Week Question
Many older contracts still reference a "fixed week." When owners ask about renting a week vs. points, they often wonder if their deeded week holds more value than converted points. In the current market, direct rental of fixed weeks is difficult outside of exchange networks like RCI or Interval International.
Exchange companies typically pay less for a fixed week reservation than a renter would pay directly for DVC or Marriott points during peak demand. Points offer flexibility that owners and renters both prefer; if you do not need the vacation in year X, you can bank it. A fixed week often expires if unused or requires complex procedures to move dates.
DVC offers a hybrid model where owners can sometimes book as a "week" at their home resort, but these still use points. The value remains tied to the per-point rate ($13–$19). If you have a traditional deeded week in a non-points system (often found in older resorts), liquidity is generally lower than the point-based systems listed above unless you convert it into a trading credit through an exchange company first.
Maintenance Fees vs. Rental Income
Rental value alone does not determine net profit. You must subtract annual maintenance fees, taxes, and special assessments from your rental income. High-value programs like DVC often have higher maintenance costs due to the quality of resorts and operations. However, the high per-point rate ($13–$19) usually allows owners to clear a surplus after expenses.
Lower-yield systems like Westgate or WorldMark face a steeper challenge. If your annual dues are $3,000 but you only earn $1,200 in rental income from unused points, you are paying the difference out of pocket. This dynamic is common across the industry. Use these values to run the numbers for your specific contract before deciding whether to rent or sell.
Calculating net value requires accurate data on both your annual dues and current market rental rates. Because per-point values fluctuate based on season, location, and demand windows, you should verify current listings before pricing yours.
Next Steps for Owners
If you are considering renting out your timeshare usage, start by identifying which program you own. The difference between $19 per point and 1 cent per point changes your strategy entirely. For DVC owners, listing on dedicated resale marketplaces makes sense given the high value. For Wyndham or Westgate owners, volume is key; you may need to rent out significant blocks of points to generate returns that matter.
If you are looking to exit ownership and reclaim cash, verify if your brand falls within current buyback programs. Use our tools to get an estimate on your potential return.
Calculate Your Timeshare Value to see how rental income compares against the cost of selling or maintaining your interest today.
Start here
Estimate what your points are worth
Use the free calculator to see a realistic rental-value range for your program and point count — then decide whether a cash offer makes sense.
Estimate my valueReady for a cash offer? Get a free quote from Timeshare Rental Pros. We may earn a commission at no cost to you.