TL;DR

  • DVC Points hold the highest secondary market value at $13.00–$19.00 per point, requiring only 100–500 points for a typical allocation.
  • Club Wyndham offers high volume with low cost per unit, trading at 0.5¢–1.2¢ per point with allocations reaching 1,000,000+.
  • Marriott Vacation Club sits in the middle tier, valued between $0.35 and $0.90 per point with typical holdings of 1,000–15,000 points.
  • Hilton GV and Diamond Resorts operate closely under one parent company (Hilton), with points trading at $0.08–$0.20 per range.
  • Maintenance fees are not standardized across the industry; however, high-value programs like DVC generally offer better ROI relative to annual fee burdens than volume-based systems like WorldMark or Westgate.

When owners review their timeshare financials, the monthly maintenance fee often feels arbitrary until measured against asset value. In 2026, understanding the secondary market rental value of your specific points determines whether fees are justified. Some programs trade at pennies per point, while others command double-digit dollar amounts for the exact same usage rights.

Specific annual fee amounts vary by resort size and deeded interest. No public database lists a single "average maintenance fee" that applies to every brand universally. Instead of chasing fixed dollar amounts, owners should analyze Per-Point Value against Total Allocation. This ratio reveals how much utility you receive relative to the cost of holding the inventory.

Below is the verified data on point values, allocations, and corporate structures for the major timeshare operators. Use this information to benchmark your current holdings or evaluate potential purchases from the secondary market.

High-Value Systems: Disney Vacation Club

Disney Vacation Club operates on a fundamentally different economic model than standard interval exchange systems. The primary driver of value here is scarcity and location. Most DVC resorts are located adjacent to high-demand theme parks, which sustains rental demand at higher levels.

Secondary market data shows DVC Points trading between $13.0000 and $19.0000 per point. This valuation is significantly higher than any other brand in the comparison. Because each point holds this level of worth, owners need far fewer points to secure a significant vacation week. A typical owner allocation ranges from 100–500 points.

For a concrete example, consider an owner with a 300-point allocation. Based on current secondary rental rates, that portfolio generates roughly $3,900–$5,700/year in equivalent rental value. The parent company, Disney (Disney Signature Experiences), maintains direct control over inventory standards. There are currently 16+ home resorts within the system.

This structure impacts maintenance fees directly. While the fee per point might appear high compared to budget programs, the underlying asset value usually outweighs the carrying cost. Owners looking at this tier should verify resale restrictions and buying rules specific to Disney properties before purchasing on the secondary market. For more details on ownership structures or rental strategies, review our guide on Disney Vacation Club.

Volume-Based Systems: Wyndham and WorldMark

The Wyndham Destinations ecosystem (now Travel + Leisure Co.) relies on volume. These systems prioritize availability over per-point luxury value. Club Wyndham Points trade at a fraction of the cost of DVC points, ranging from $0.0050 to $0.0120 (0.5¢–1.2¢).

Because the points are cheaper, owners accumulate large balances quickly. A typical owner allocation sits between 50,000 and 1,000,000 points. The math for a standard allocation looks like this: a 525,000-point rental portfolio generates approximately $2,625–$6,300/year in secondary market value.

Wyndham also operates the WorldMark by Wyndham system, which uses WorldMark Credits valued slightly higher than standard Club points ($0.0700–$0.1400). Typical allocations here are smaller (5,000–30,000 points), but the per-point value remains low compared to luxury tiers. With 230+ resorts for Club Wyndham and 90+ for WorldMark, network access is extensive, but maintenance fees can add up quickly when holding hundreds of thousands of points.

If you own a large number of Wyndham points, calculate your total annual maintenance bill before buying more inventory. The fee per point in these systems often remains stable even as property taxes rise across the portfolio. For those considering an exit or buyback, ensure the program is eligible for resale services—TRP actively buys from Club Wyndham and WorldMark programs.

Mid-Tier Consolidation: Marriott Vacation Club

Marriott Vacation Club (MVC) occupies a middle ground between the high value of DVC and the low cost per point of Wyndham. Vacation Club Points trade on the secondary market for $0.3500–$0.9000. This range reflects the brand's positioning as a premium operator without reaching Disney-level scarcity pricing.

Typical allocations fall between 1,000 and 15,000 points. An owner with an 8,000-point portfolio can expect rental value in the range of $2,800–$7,200/year. Marriott Vacations Worldwide (MVW) owns this program alongside Vistana (Sheraton/Westin), though Vistana uses StarOptions and operates under different valuation metrics ($0.0250–$0.0550 per point).

Marriott maintains 90+ resorts globally. The consolidation of assets under MVW provides stability, but owners should note that maintenance fees are often assessed annually based on resort condition improvements. Unlike Wyndham, where points pool across many budget-friendly properties, MVC focuses on specific destination quality which supports the higher per-point valuation.

When evaluating MVC maintenance fees, compare them against current resale prices for your point band. If you hold 10,000+ points, you are likely paying substantial annual dues. Review our selling guide if you wish to liquidate or transfer ownership.

The Hilton Ecosystem: HGV and Diamond Resorts

The landscape for timeshare points changed significantly in 2021 when Hilton Grand Vacations (HGV) acquired Diamond Resorts, followed by the acquisition of Bluegreen Vacations in 2024. This creates a massive entity controlling three distinct point systems under one corporate roof.

Hilton GV Points trade at $0.1000–$0.2000. Typical allocations range from 2,000 to 50,000 points. A standard 26,000-point holding generates roughly $2,600–$5,200/year in rental value.

Diamond Resorts Points, now operating under HGV Max, trade slightly lower at $0.0800–$0.1800. Typical allocations span 2,500 to 100,000 points, with a worked example of 51,250 points yielding $4,100–$9,225/year in rental value. Diamond operates 70+ resorts integrated into the HGV network.

Both brands report resort counts of 150+ (HGV) and 60+ (Bluegreen), indicating a vast footprint under Hilton ownership. This consolidation simplifies booking across networks but complicates maintenance fee structures. Fees may increase as the parent company optimizes for scale. For owners looking to exit, TRP buys HGV and Diamond points directly, offering a verified path off the contract.

The Bluegreen Shift

Bluegreen Vacations operates under its own brand but is now wholly owned by Hilton Grand Vacations following the 2024 acquisition. Bluegreen Points trade between $0.0800 and $0.1600 on the secondary market. This valuation aligns closely with Diamond Resorts, reflecting similar operational standards post-merger.

Typical allocations range from 4,000 to 60,000 points. A standard portfolio of 32,000 points rents for approximately $2,560–$5,120/year. Bluegreen has a specific focus on the eastern US and Florida markets, with 60+ resorts.

The acquisition by HGV means maintenance fee policies may eventually converge with other Hilton systems. Owners holding legacy Bluegreen contracts should monitor corporate announcements regarding fee assessment structures. While the brand name remains distinct currently, unified management under HGV suggests a shift in long-term cost efficiency. For selling or renting options specific to this program, visit our Bluegreen Vacations section.

Brand Comparison Data (2026)

The table below summarizes verified secondary market rental values and typical ownership sizes. All figures represent current market rates for resale points. Maintenance fees are not listed as they vary by specific resort unit size and location.

BrandPoints UnitPer-Point Rental ValueTypical AllocationParent CompanyResort Count
Disney Vacation ClubDVC Points$13.00 – $19.00100–500 pointsDisney (Signature Experiences)16+
Marriott Vacation ClubVacation Club Points$0.35 – $0.901,000–15,000 pointsMarriott Vacations Worldwide90+
Hilton Grand VacationsHGV Points$0.10 – $0.202,000–50,000 pointsHilton Grand Vacations, Inc.150+ (inc Diamond)
Diamond ResortsDiamond Points$0.08 – $0.182,500–100,000 pointsHilton Grand Vacations, Inc.70+
Bluegreen VacationsBluegreen Points$0.08 – $0.164,000–60,000 pointsHilton Grand Vacations (2024)60+
Club WyndhamClub Wyndham Points0.5¢ – 1.2¢50k–1M pointsTravel + Leisure Co.230+
WorldMark by WyndhamWorldMark Credits$0.07 – $0.145,000–30,000 pointsTravel + Leisure Co.90+
Westgate ResortsWestgate Points0.4¢ – 1¢50k–500k pointsCentral Florida Investments22+
Vistana (Sheraton/Westin)StarOptions$0.025 – $0.05530k–200k pointsMarriott Vacations Worldwide20+

Note: Maintenance fees are assessed annually and vary significantly by resort location, unit size, and tier within each brand.

Calculating Your Real Cost of Ownership

A large point allocation does not always equal better value. A common error owners make is assuming that buying more points lowers the "cost per stay." With volume brands like Wyndham or Westgate, you might hold 500,000 points trading at $0.01 each ($5,000 total asset value). You may pay a flat maintenance fee of $2,000 annually for this holding.

Contrast this with DVC. A 300-point allocation trades at ~$4,500 in rental value alone, but the maintenance fees are generally assessed differently due to the high per-unit asset price. To determine if your fees are reasonable, use our timeshare value calculator.

This tool allows you to input your specific point band and annual fee. It computes whether the secondary market rental rate justifies your holding costs. If your points trade for less than 10% of your annual maintenance bill in a single week's rental, the investment is likely inefficient unless personal usage value exceeds the market rate significantly.

Exit Strategies by Brand

Selling timeshares requires understanding which programs have active resale markets. Not all buyers accept every contract type. Timeshare Rental Pros (TRP) currently buys from exactly seven programs: Club Wyndham, WorldMark, Hilton Grand Vacations, Bluegreen, Disney Vacation Club, Marriott Vacation Club, and Diamond Resorts.

If you hold Westgate or Vistana points, TRP does not purchase these contracts in the current network. Owners of non-partner brands may still rent them out using secondary marketplaces, but liquidation options are narrower. Always verify the specific point type and deed restrictions before listing a property. For those with eligible programs, explore our selling page to understand current buyback criteria.

Understanding your brand's position in this hierarchy helps you negotiate better when dealing with management companies. If your maintenance fees rise disproportionately to the secondary market value of your points (e.g., a 5% fee hike on a program trading at pennies per point), it is time to review ownership costs. Use the data above to benchmark your specific contract against the industry standards for 2026.

Start here

Estimate what your points are worth

Use the free calculator to see a realistic rental-value range for your program and point count — then decide whether a cash offer makes sense.

Estimate my value

Ready for a cash offer? Get a free quote from Timeshare Rental Pros. We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Curious what your points are actually worth?

Run the free calculator first — pick your program and point count for a realistic rental-value range before you talk to anyone.

Estimate my value — free calculator

Ready for a cash offer? Get a free quote from Timeshare Rental Pros. We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Estimate my value →
Timeshare maintenance fees by brand 2026: Wyndham vs Marriott vs Hilton vs Diamond vs Bluegreen (full comparison table)